Are TitleIX USA sports agents?

No. Having a professional agent is against NCAA rules (see NCAA rule 12.3.1 ‘Use of Agents’, available at www.ncaa.org) and having one could make you ineligible to compete in college sports. TitleIX USA does not provide services to professional athletes nor do we charge a fee based on the level or type of scholarship you receive, or indeed whether you receive a scholarship at all. TitleIX USA’s  fees are solely for the guidance and advice we provide in connection with the scholarship application process.

Do I get a refund from TitleIX USA if I fail to receive the scholarship offer to the college I want?

TitleIX USA will assess and consult on your eligibility for receiving a sports scholarship, then guide you through the recruitment process with suitable American colleges and universities. We are not permitted to charge a fee for our services based on successfully placing clients at American colleges with suitable sports scholarships. As a result, we will not provide a refund where scholarships offered to clients were deemed ‘unsuitable’ by the client, or where scholarships are not offered at all. NCAA rules state, “A prospective student-athlete may allow a scouting service or agent to distribute personal information to member institutions without jeopardizing his or her eligibility, provided the fee paid to such an agent is not based on placing the prospective student-athlete in a collegiate institution as a recipient of institutional financial aid.” (see NCAA rule 12.3.3.1 ‘Talent Evaluation Services & Agents’, available at www.ncaa.org).

Why do TitleIX USA charge a fee before a scholarship has been offered to me?

TitleIX USA’s fee is for the provision of assistance and consultancy services including, but not exclusive to, assessing and consulting on the academic & athletic eligibility of its clients and guiding them through the scholarship application process. We are not permitted to charge a fee for our services based on scholarship offers secured for our clients. As such, our fee is charged in advance of our services commencing. (See NCAA rule 12.3 Use of Agents’, available at www.ncaa.org)